The Offical Home of Marple Newtown Football

11 Tigers selected for All-Delco honors in 2019

11 Tigers selected for All-Delco honors in 2019

Dec 14, 2019

First Team Defense

DL — Isaiah Rogers, Jr., Academy Park
DL — Oscar Uduma, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
DL — Alex Westburg, Sr., Garnet Valley
LB — Richie Kimmel, Sr., Arch. Carroll
LB — Aasim Muhammad, Sr., Chester
LB — Matt Bush, Sr., Episcopal Academy
LB — Will Higson, Sr., Haverford
LB — Robert Dahn, Sr., Penn Wood
DB — Ayden Garnes, Jr., Bonner-Prendergast
DB — Rafiqe Hilliard, Sr., Chester
DB — Malcolm Folk, Jr., Episcopal Academy
DB — Justin Burgess, Sr., Haverford
AP — Maurcus McDaniel, Sr., Episcopal Academy

Second Team Defense

DL — Nasim Nelson, Jr., Bonner-Prendergast
DL — Joe Kelly, Sr., Cardinal O’Hara
DL — Mitchell Mesaros, Sr., Garnet Valley
DL — Harry Carpenter, Sr., Haverford
LB — Alex Nicolaides, Jr., Garnet Valley
LB — Sean Reynolds, Sr., Haverford
LB — Taylor Margolis, Sr., Radnor
DB — Malik Johnson, Sr., Academy Park
DB — Nick Lamey, Jr., Arch. Carroll
DB — Dayiaan Hawkins, Sr., Haverford School
DB — Charlie Box, So., Marple Newtown
AP — Chasen Wint, Sr., Haverford

Honorable Mention

Defensive Line: Utensee Nankay (Academy Park), Skylar White (Academy Park), Jamil Thomas (Arch. Carroll), John Caponi (Card. O’Hara), Devin Bobo (Chester), Shamon Hall (Chester), Cy’heem Brown (Chester), Jake Phelan (Episcopal Academy), Max Strid (Episcopal Academy), Aiden O’Neill (Haverford), Matt Mckenna (Haverford School), John Ebert (Marple Newtown), Jelani Estes (Marple Newtown), Christian Suber (Penn Wood), Aidan Shandley (Springfield), Christian Mazur (Strath Haven), Jake Steinmetz (Sun Valley), Desean Anderson (Upper Darby), Jim Basler (Upper Darby).
Linebacker: Nasir Brown (Academy Park), Brian Erskine (Academy Park), Tyler Alston (Arch. Carroll), Charles Ingram (Bonner-Prendergast), Derrick Jackson (Bonner-Prendergast), Chris Sheffer (Card. O’Hara), Darron Miller (Chester), Dylan DiBeneditto (Episcopal Academy), Matt Gabel (Garnet Valley), Pat Toal (Haverford School), CJ Lane (Marple Newtown), Robbie Reilly (Marple Newtown), Sean Love (Penncrest), Damian Falcone (Radnor), Nick Becker (Ridley), Gavin Kingsborough (Ridley), Evan Blake (Strath Haven), John Wilson (Strath Haven), Tyler McLaughlin (Sun Valley).
Defensive Back: Brian Daniels (Academy Park), Ian Edwards (Bonner-Prendergast), Staring Reaves (Chester), Tahmir Reese (Chester), Aedan Chavis (Episcopal Academy), Max Busenkell (Garnet Valley) Ryan Saunders (Garnet Valley), CJ Wood (Garnet Valley), Shane Benedict (Marple Newtown), Daniel Doegan (Penn Wood), Ameen Stevens (Penn Wood), Tom Dougherty (Springfield), Sean Stone (Sun Valley).

First Team Offense

QB — Desman Johnson, Sr., Penn Wood
RB — Jake Morin, Sr., Garnet Valley
RB — John Prochniak, Sr., Strath Haven
WR — Malik Langley, Sr., Chester
WR — Jahmir Dixon, Jr., Radnor
OL — Xavier Newman, Sr., Academy Park
OL — Jason LaFontano, Sr., Arch. Carroll
OL — Paul McLaughlin, Sr., Episcopal Academy
OL — Lance Schwartz, Sr., Garnet Valley
OL — Kevin Gillespie, Sr., Haverford
AP — Barry Brown, Sr., Academy Park
AP — Trey Blair, Sr., Haverford
SP — Chris Clark, Sr., Haverford School

Second Team Offense

QB — Russell Minor-Shaw, Sr., Arch. Carroll
RB — Greg Reynolds, Sr., Garnet Valley
RB — Dylan Staley, Sr., Ridley
WR — Malachi Hansen, Jr., Arch. Carroll
WR — Malachi Langley, Sr., Chester
WR — Jordin Jones, So., Penn Wood
OL — Chile Adele, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
OL — James Hoogstraten, Jr., Episcopal Academy
OL — Zac Green, Sr., Garnet Valley
OL — Jacquez Mabin, Sr., Penn Wood
OL — Pat Boujoukos, Sr., Radnor
AP — James Tuayemie, Sr., Upper Darby
SP — Emmet Young, Sr., Strath Haven

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Dymiere Stevenson (Chester), Kyle Lazer (Bonner-Prendergast), Ryan Gallagher (Garnet Valley), Dante Perri (Haverford School), Joey Paoletti (Marple Newtown), Sam DiLella (Radnor), Jack Grace (Ridley).
Running Back: Devon Covert (Academy Park), Mason Peterson (Bonner-Prendergast), Anton Sterling (Chester), Billy Adams (Episcopal Academy), Reece Malek (Garnet Valley), Mekhi Ajose-Williamson (Haverford School), Scott Belveal (Radnor),
Receiver: Alphonso Hayes (Academy Park), Eric Willis (Academy Park), James Welde (Bonner-Prendergast), Joe Graham (Episcopal Academy), Nick Wiesendanger (Garnet Valley), Jake Spencer (Haverford School), David Cage (Penncrest), Brendan Surbeck (Radnor), Alex Williams (Springfield), Antonio Rivera (Sun Valley),
Offensive Line: Jaydin Allen (Academy Park), Efosa Eguae (Academy Park), Cole Root (Academy Park), Darrell Jones (Chester), Zak Scott (Chichester), Dom Minicozzi (Episcopal Academy), Elihu Bey (Haverford), John Cunningham (Haverford), Mike Barr (Haverford School) Ben Murphy (Haverford School), Mike Billups (Interboro), Zach Keeney (Interboro), Joe Goodman (Marple Newtown), Ryan Lain (Marple Newtown), Sean O’Doherty (Ridley), Sam Burk (Strath Haven), Matt Doughty (Strath Haven), Sawyer Jenkins (Sun Valley), Josue Denis (Upper Darby).
All-Purpose: Daiyaan Hawkins (Haverford School), Brian Joslin (Marple Newtown), Malik Brooks (Penn Wood), Ibo Pio (Strath Haven).
Specialist: Zach Taylor (Chichester), Bryce Stansfield (Garnet Valley), Beef Wellington (Haverford), Jimmy O’Brien (Marple Newtown).

Share