Marple Newtown School Records

Historic school records for Marple Newtown players.

RECORDNAMESTATISTICYEAR(S)
Touchdowns Scored (Season)Steve Coyne251983
Marlon Weathers252017
Adrian Sapnas242014
Cimirrow Moat232011
Charlie Box202021
Marlon Weathers172016
Charlie Box162019
Paul Brown151995
Touchdown Passes (Season)Chris Gicking251995
Anthony Paoletti242016
Touchdown Passes (Career)Anthony Paoletti602015-2017
Chris Gicking531993-1995
Passing Yards (Career)Anthony Paoletti6,9292015-2017
Chris Gicking5,8971993-1995
Joe Barr3,8861985-1997
Keith Gornish3,0871996-1997
Passing Yards (Season)Anthony Paoletti *2,7392016
Chris Gicking2,3201995
Anthony Paoletti2,3022017
Chris Gicking1,9391994
Anthony Paoletti1,8882015
Keith Gornish1,8041996
Passing Yards (Game)Anthony Paoletti3762016 (Upper Darby)
Chris Gicking3601995
Keith Gornish3481996
Anthony Paoletti3222015
Chris Gicking3051994
Rushing Yards (Career)Marlon Weathers4,0502015-2018
Charlie Box3,4032018-2021
Adrian Sapnas2,9232013-2014
Matt Moccia2,9002003-2005
Steve Coyne2,5121981-1983
Rushing Yards (Season)Adrian Sapnas2,1102014
Steve Coyne1,9921983
Charlie Box1,7332021
Cimmirow Moat1,5452011
Marlon Weathers1,5322017
Phil Graziano1,4512008
Matt Moccia1,3662005
Rushing Yards (Game)Adrian Sapnas3042014 (Chichester)
Adrian Sapnas2742014 (Strath Haven)
Marlon Weathers2582014 (Oxford Area)
Adrian Sapnas2572014 (Academy Park)
Marlon Weathers2552017 (Strath Haven)
Cimmirow Moat2552011 (Sun Valley)
Steve Coyne2501983 (Radnor)
Receiving Yards (Career)Dash Dulgerian2,1442015-2017
Abel Hoff2,0882013-2015
Matt Barr1,6291987-1989
Mike Maiocco1,6241993-1995
Cameron Mathes1,1642015-2016
Receiving Yards (Season)Dash Dulgerian1,2542017
Abel Hoff1,1192015
Cameron Mathes1,0682016
Colin Ferry1,0112018
Paul Brown1,0001995
John McCune9181996
Dash Dulgerian8882016
Mike Maiocco8351995
Steve Kohlbrenner8331982
Receiving Yards (Game)Colin Ferry *3342018 (Penncrest)
John McCune2511996 (Haverford)
Mike Maiocco2051996 (Penncrest)
Receptions (Career)Abel Hoff1532013-2015
Dash Dulgerian1312015-2017
Mike Maiocco1011993-1995
Matt Barr861987-1989
Paul Brown851993-1995
Receptions (Season)Dash Dulgerian *872017
Abel Hoff722015
Abel Hoff702014
John McCune551996
Cameron Mathes542016
Paul Brown511995
Mike Maiocco501995
Colin Ferry502018
Field Goals (Game)Tony Pettinelli31996 (Penncrest)
Jimmy O'Brien32020 (Springfield)
Ty Can32021 (Radnor)
Points Scored (Game)TEAM622007 (Lower Merion)
Points Scored (season)TEAM4112016
3652017
2962014
2952011
2902021
Sacks (Game)TEAM111977 (Ridley)
Shoutout (Season)TEAM61930 (8-2-1)
* Delaware County Record

Head Coaching Records (by W-L-T)
COACHYEARSRECORDWINNING %
Ray Gionta2003-201365-550.542
Chris Gicking2014-Present60-310.659
Jim Smith1987-199757-68-20.457
Lou Bonder1955-196453-34-60.602
Bob Kenig1974-78, 1981-8649-69-10.416
Harry Harvey1928-194948-110-120.318
Harry Miller1967-197333-32-20.507
Pat Clark1998-200217-390.304
Bill “Fanny” Nye1950-195410-31-20.256
John Conley1965-19663-14-10.194
Jim Maile1979-19801-21-10.065

Head Coaching Records (listed chronologically)
COACHYEARSRECORDWINNING %
Chris Gicking2014-Present60-310.659
Ray Gionta2003-201365-550.542
Pat Clark1998-200217-390.304
Jim Smith1987-199757-68-20.457
Bob Kenig1981-198623-42-10.356
Jim Maile1979-19801-21-10.065
Bob Kenig1974-197826-270.491
Harry Miller1967-197333-32-20.507
John Conley1965-19663-14-10.194
Lou Bonder1955-196453-34-60.602
Bill “Fanny” Nye1950-195410-31-20.256
Harry Harvey1928-194948-110-120.318

 
Updated 7/14/2022